COVID-19 RESPONSE: Sunday In-Person Worship Times: 8:30 AM & 11:15 AM. Masks are required in the church building at all times. Live-stream starts at 11:15 AM on our YouTube channel.
To enter the building, all unvaccinated attendees will be asked to complete a COVID-19 screening questionnaire and temperature check at the door.

Worship.
Grow.
Serve.

Mission and Vision

To grow deeper in faith, love and service and to live out our lives in love for God and our neighbor.

Our Vision

We are a congregation devoted to the Worship of God as we Grow in Faith and Serve Others.


Church Council

Elected annually, the HTLC Church Council is elected to oversee the ministries of the congregation.


Our History

The Lutheran Church began in the 1500’s as a reforming movement which sought to restore the centrality of the Bible, Faith, and Grace within the Roman Catholic Church. Although the earliest Lutherans preferred to be called, “Evangelicals” their opponents labeled them “Lutherans” after their leader, Martin Luther.

Holy Trinity Lutheran Church is a member congregation of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) which came into being in January 1988 with the merger of three Lutheran bodies: The Lutheran Church of America (LCA), the American Lutheran Church (ALC), and the Association of Evangelical Lutheran Churches (AELC).

Holy Trinity was officially organized on September 30, 1956 with thirty-two members. In 1958, the first building was constructed and dedicated.

The current church sanctuary, office and fellowship hall were dedicated on November 29, 1964.

A new entrance, the Welcome Center, additional classrooms and a small Prayer Chapel were dedicated on May 30, 1999. The Preschool opened within the new classrooms in the Fall of 1999.

Currently our worshiping congregation includes members and visitors from many countries around the world.


Pastors Past and Present

Rev. John C. Moebius, mission developer and Pastor until August 1962.
Rev. David Dybvig, January 1963 - August 1965.
Rev. Gordon Narvesan, December 1965 - August 1979.
Rev. Harry F. Biles, March 1980 - August 2001.
Rev. John G. Lynch, Associate Pastor from September 1989 - July 2003.
Rev. H. Thomas Miller, Jr., Co-Pastor from October 2003 - January 2016.
Rev. Connie Miller, January 2004 - present.